Is Tilda Lemon & Herbs Basmati Rice 250g Gluten Free?

Description
Microwave-ready basmati offers a fluffy, separate-grain texture with a zesty, herb-accented flavor; cooks quickly for consistent heat and moisture. Commonly used as a quick side for fish, poultry, or vegetables, customers note reliable convenience, pleasant aroma, and mild seasoning, though some mention the citrus note can be subtle, occasionally variable.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavourings
natural flavourings
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Microwave-ready basmati offers a fluffy, separate-grain texture with a zesty, herb-accented flavor; cooks quickly for consistent heat and moisture. Commonly used as a quick side for fish, poultry, or vegetables, customers note reliable convenience, pleasant aroma, and mild seasoning, though some mention the citrus note can be subtle, occasionally variable.
Ingredients
Natural Basmati Rice - Steamed (96%), Sunflower Oil, Lemon Juice (0.5%), Lemon Zest (0.3%), Salt, Basil (0.2%), Parsley (0.2%), Natural Flavourings
Check Tilda Lemon & Herbs Basmati Rice 250g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tilda Lemon & Herbs Basmati Rice 250g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Ben's Original Ready Rice Basmati
Rice A Roni Rice & Vermicelli Chicken Broth And Herbs Flavor, 6.9 oz
Ben's Original Ready Rice Long Grain and Wild With Herbs and Seasonings
Seeds Of Change Certified Organic Brown Basmati Rice, Organic Food, 8.5 Oz Pouch. Ready In 90 Seconds!
Where to buy
Tilda Lemon & Herbs Basmati Rice 250g is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Rice · Pouch


