Is Tilda Lime & Coriander Basmati Rice 250g Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavourings

natural flavourings

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tilda Microwave Lime and Coriander Basmati Rice 250g is a high-quality product made by Tilda, a renowned brand in Basmati rice. This rice is zested with lime and coriander, giving it a delicious Thai flavor. It is prepared in just 2 minutes in the microwave, making it a convenient choice for a quick dinner or side snack. People really enjoy the taste of this rice, whether eaten alone or paired with salmon. With its easy preparation and delightful flavors, Tilda Microwave Lime and Coriander Basmati Rice is a popular choice among rice lovers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Natural Basmati Rice - Steamed (90%), Coconut Cream (4%), Sunflower Oil, Coriander (1.4%), Sugar, Kaffir Lime (Peel, Leaf) (0.8%), Natural Flavourings

Check Tilda Lime & Coriander Basmati Rice 250g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Tilda Lime & Coriander Basmati Rice 250g is available at 7 retailers

AsdaAppyshopBritish Corner ShopCountdownIcelandOcadoTesco

About this product

Grain · Pouch

Flavor
CitrusHerbaceousSavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepLunch