Is Tilda Microwave Rice Sweet Chilli Lime Basmati 250g Gluten Free?

Description
Microwaveable basmati rice with sweet chilli and lime flavor presents a light, fluffy texture and pronounced sweet-spicy citrus notes. Commonly used as a quick side, base for stir-fries, or accompaniment to grilled proteins. Reviewers frequently mention convenience and pleasant texture; some report sweetness level or seasoning consistency varies between batches.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavourings
natural flavourings
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Microwaveable basmati rice with sweet chilli and lime flavor presents a light, fluffy texture and pronounced sweet-spicy citrus notes. Commonly used as a quick side, base for stir-fries, or accompaniment to grilled proteins. Reviewers frequently mention convenience and pleasant texture; some report sweetness level or seasoning consistency varies between batches.
Ingredients
Natural Basmati Rice - Steamed (88%), Tomatoes, Sunflower Oil, Sweet Chilli Paste (1.5%), Flower Honey (1.3%), Red Chilli (0.8%), Salt, Lime (Peel, Leaf) (0.4%), Natural Flavourings, Lemongrass, Ginger, Sugar, Natural Colour (Paprika Extract), Garlic
Check Tilda Microwave Rice Sweet Chilli Lime Basmati 250g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tilda Microwave Rice Sweet Chilli Lime Basmati 250g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
Ben's Original Ready Rice Basmati
Ben's Original Ready Rice Cilantro Lime Flavored
CILANTRO LIME FLAVORED LONG GRAIN RICE WITH LIME & SPICES, CILANTRO LIME
Minute® Ready to Serve! Basmati Rice Aromatic Long Grain White Rice, 8.8 oz
Where to buy
Tilda Microwave Rice Sweet Chilli Lime Basmati 250g is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Rice · Pouch


