Is Tillamook All Natural Extra Sharp Cheddar Cheese - 8oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured milk

cultured milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Extra-sharp cheddar with pronounced, tangy bite and firm, slightly crumbly texture that softens when melted; commonly sliced for sandwiches, grated over dishes, added to mac and cheese, or served on cheese boards with crackers. Reviewers note consistent sharpness, reliable melt and flavor, and frequent use for snacking and recipes regularly.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Color)

Check Tillamook All Natural Extra Sharp Cheddar Cheese - 8oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tillamook All Natural Extra Sharp Cheddar Cheese - 8oz is available at 14 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sHarris TeeterHy-VeeMariano'sPick 'n SaveSafewaySmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
NuttySavorySaltyTangy
Texture
HardDense
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGrillingTopping