Is Tillamook Farmstyle Thick Cut Medium Cheddar Cheese Slices 8 Count Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzymes

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tillamook Farmstyle Thick Cut Medium Cheddar Cheese Slices 8 count is a variation of Tillamook cheese. Made with naturally aged cheese, it offers a smooth and full cheddar flavor. The cheese is naturally aged over 60 days, resulting in its delicious taste. Known to be a perfect addition to burgers and sandwiches, it is also commonly used in grilled cheese sandwiches. People appreciate the cheese's taste when eaten alone, and many consider it a great choice for cheeseburgers. The product details include its thick cut and the availability of 8 slices per pack.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Color), Contains: Milk Contains No Animal Rennet (Vegetarian)

Check Tillamook Farmstyle Thick Cut Medium Cheddar Cheese Slices 8 Count against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tillamook Farmstyle Thick Cut Medium Cheddar Cheese Slices 8 Count is available at 14 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetWalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyNutty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal Prep