Is Tillamook Medium Cheddar Cheese Loaf, 2 lb (Aged 60 Days) Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • cultured milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Aged 60 days, this medium cheddar offers a balanced, mildly sharp flavor with creamy, slightly crumbly texture; reviewers note reliable consistency and smooth melting. Commonly sliced for sandwiches, melted in casseroles or mac and cheese, and served on cheese boards; reviews cite good value and approachability among many buyers consistently.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Color). Contains: Milk.

Check Tillamook Medium Cheddar Cheese Loaf, 2 lb (Aged 60 Days) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Tillamook Medium Cheddar Cheese Loaf, 2 lb (Aged 60 Days) is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmart

About this product

Cheese · Loaf

Flavor
SavorySaltyNuttyRich
Texture
DenseHard
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishing