Is Tillamook Medium Cheddar Cheese Loaf, 2 lb (Aged 60 Days) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cultured milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Aged 60 days, this medium cheddar offers a balanced, mildly sharp flavor with creamy, slightly crumbly texture; reviewers note reliable consistency and smooth melting. Commonly sliced for sandwiches, melted in casseroles or mac and cheese, and served on cheese boards; reviews cite good value and approachability among many buyers consistently.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Color). Contains: Milk.

Check Tillamook Medium Cheddar Cheese Loaf, 2 lb (Aged 60 Days) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tillamook Medium Cheddar Cheese Loaf, 2 lb (Aged 60 Days) is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmart

About this product

Cheese · Loaf

Flavor
SavorySaltyNuttyRich
Texture
DenseHard
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishing