Is Tillamook Sharp Cheddar Cheese Junior Loaf - 16 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cultured milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A robust sharp cheddar with pronounced tang and savory depth, offering a firm yet creamy, slightly crumbly texture that melts evenly. Commonly used sliced for sandwiches, cubed for snacking or cheese boards, and shredded into casseroles, burgers, and mac and cheese. Reviews cite reliable sharpness, good melt, and consistent quality.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Color)

Check Tillamook Sharp Cheddar Cheese Junior Loaf - 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tillamook Sharp Cheddar Cheese Junior Loaf - 16 Oz is available at 13 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterKrogerRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Cheese · Loaf

Flavor
SavoryNuttySaltyRich
Texture
HardDense
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingToppingCooking