Is Time Health Adaptogen 10 Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • gotu kola 10% triterpenes

gotu kola 10% triterpenes

Dietitian note

Triterpene alcohols come from the oil glands of sheep.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ashwagandha Root 10% Withanalolids, Bacopa Monnieri 50% Bacosides, Holy Basil 2.5% Ursolic Acid, Rhodiola Rosea 3% Rosavins 1% Salidrosides, Schisandra Chinensis Schisandrin 9.0%, Cordyceps 3% Cordycepin, Gotu Kola 10% Triterpenes, Siberian Ginseng 1.5% Eleutherosides, Panax Ginseng 80% Ginsenosides, Astragalus Iv 10% / Polysaccharides 40%, Black Pepper Extract Piperine 95%

Check Time Health Adaptogen 10 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
On The GoDrinking