Is Tin Pot Creamery, Ice Cream Coffee Toffee Cocoa Nib, 14 Fl Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolks
  • non-fat milk
  • cream
  • natural flavor
  • butter
  • butter milk

egg yolks

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream, Non-fat Milk, Cane Sugar, Egg Yolks, Butter Milk, Cocoa Beans, Butter (Cream, Natural Flavor), Evaporated Cane Juice, Syrup, Cane, Water, Vanilla Extract (Water, Alcohol , Sugar, Vanilla Bean Extractives), Kosher Salt

Check Tin Pot Creamery, Ice Cream Coffee Toffee Cocoa Nib, 14 Fl Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tin Pot Creamery, Ice Cream Coffee Toffee Cocoa Nib, 14 Fl Oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoGarnishing