Is Tinga Cooking Sauce - 15.5oz - Good & Gather™ Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken fat
- chicken broth
- powdered chicken fat
- natural smoke flavor
- natural flavor
chicken fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Water, Diced Tomato, Tomato Paste, Onion, Canola Oil Or Soybean Oil, Chipotle In Adobo Puree (Water, Distilled Vinegar, Chipotle Pepper, Tomato Paste, Sea Salt, Cane Sugar, Onion, Garlic, Paprika), Spices, Sea Salt, Powdered Chicken Fat (Chicken Fat, Chicken Broth, Natural Flavor), Garlic, Natural Smoke Flavor.
Check Tinga Cooking Sauce - 15.5oz - Good & Gather™ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tinga Cooking Sauce - 15.5oz - Good & Gather™ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Good & Gather Gluten Free Multigrain Rice Crackers With Flaxseed
P.F. Changs Home Menu Teriyaki Sauce for Dipping Cooking & Marinating 14 oz.
Good & Gather Gluten Free Homestyle Waffles
P.F. Chang’s Home Menu Sesame Sauce for Dipping, Cooking & Marinating, 13.5 oz.
Organic Blue Corn Tortilla Chips - 12oz - Good & Gather™
Where to buy
Tinga Cooking Sauce - 15.5oz - Good & Gather™ is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


