Is Tip Top Thins Wholemeal Bread Bakery 240g Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • 415
  • 481
  • 471
  • dextrose

415

Dietitian note

Xanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thin wholemeal sandwich rounds offer a mild, grainy flavor with a soft yet slightly chewy texture; reviewers note they toast evenly, hold fillings without falling apart, and suit compact sandwiches, melts and breakfast toasts. Common uses include quick lunches, portion-controlled meals and versatile snack or sandwich bases for everyday use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Wholemeal Wheat Flour (57%), Water, Wheat Flour, Baker's Yeast, Wheat Gluten, Vinegar, Canola Oil, Dextrose, Iodised Salt, Sugar, Soy Flour, Fermented Wheat Flour, Vegetable Emulsifiers (481, 471, 472e), Vegetable Gums (466, 415), Vitamins (Thiamin, Folic Acid), Processing Aid (Wheat).

Check Tip Top Thins Wholemeal Bread Bakery 240g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Certified FODMAP symbol on packet

Please see above

JulzRulz•Oct 29, 2021

Where to buy

Tip Top Thins Wholemeal Bread Bakery 240g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Bread · Slice

Flavor
NuttyMild
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingBreakfast