Is TOASTED ALMOND FUDGE CHOCOLATE PREMIUM ICE CREAM SWIRLED WITH FUDGE AND FUDGE COVERED ALMONDS Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- whey
- carrageenan
- sweet cream buttermilk
- nonfat milk
- milkfat
- diglycerides
- natural flavor
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milkfat And Nonfat Milk, Sweet Cream Buttermilk, Sugar, Fudge Swirl (Corn Starch, Sugar, Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Whey, Pectin), Chocolaty Covered Almonds (Roasted Almonds (Almonds, Canola,, Safflower Oil), Sugar, Coconut Oil, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Natural Cocoa, Butterfat, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), High Fructose Corn Starch, Corn Syrup, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Whey, Mono-and Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Calcium Sulfate, Carob Bean Gum, Carrageenan, Contain: Milk, Almonds, Soy
Check TOASTED ALMOND FUDGE CHOCOLATE PREMIUM ICE CREAM SWIRLED WITH FUDGE AND FUDGE COVERED ALMONDS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TOASTED ALMOND FUDGE CHOCOLATE PREMIUM ICE CREAM SWIRLED WITH FUDGE AND FUDGE COVERED ALMONDS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Pillsbury Gluten Free Chocolate Fudge Premium Brownie Mix With Chocolate Chips
Breyers Ice Cream, Chocolate Made with Fresh Cream & Rich Cocoa, 48 OZ
PHISH FOOD CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM WITH GOOEY MARSHMALLOW SWIRLS, CARAMEL SWIRLS & FUDGE FISH, PHISH FOOD
VANILLA MILK CHOCOLATE ALMOND ICE CREAM BARS, VANILLA MILK CHOCOLATE ALMOND
Where to buy
TOASTED ALMOND FUDGE CHOCOLATE PREMIUM ICE CREAM SWIRLED WITH FUDGE AND FUDGE COVERED ALMONDS is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


