No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Is TOASTED ALMOND FUDGE CREAMY CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM WITH CRUNCHY ROASTED ALMONDS, TOASTED ALMOND FUDGE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, ALMONDS (ALMONDS, COTTONSEED AND/OR PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, BUTTER, SALT), WHEY, COCOA (COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SALT, SUGAR, CARRAGEENAN, VANILLA), NONFAT MILK, STABILIZER (CELLULOSE GUM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CALCIUM SULFATE, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN)

Check TOASTED ALMOND FUDGE CREAMY CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM WITH CRUNCHY ROASTED ALMONDS, TOASTED ALMOND FUDGE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal Prep
Alpha-Gal Friendly? TOASTED ALMOND FUDGE CREAMY CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM WITH CRUNCHY ROASTED ALMONDS, TOASTED ALMOND FUDGE | Spoonful