Is TOASTED COCONUT, SHRIMP JALAPENO, RED BELL PEPPER, SRIRACHA AIOLI COCONUT SHRIMP ROLL, TOASTED COCONUT, SHRIMP JALAPENO, RED BELL PEPPER, SRIRACHA AIOLI Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil
  • soybean

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Rice, Shrimp Salad (Cooked North Pacific Cold Water Shrimp, Alaskan Pollock, Water, Sugar, Wheat Starch, Cornstarch, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Soybean Oil, Sorbitol, Food Starch-modified, Mirin Wine (Sake, Sugar, Salt, Water, Yeast Extract), Salt, Potassium Chloride, Artificial Crab Flavor, Carrageenan, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Citric Acid, Paprika Oleoresin, Carmine, Color Added), Red Bell Pepper, Jalapeno, Soybean Or Canola Oil, Vinegar, Chili, Enzyme Modified Egg Yolk, Desiccated Coconut, Garlic, Food Starch-modified, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Salt, Sugar, Dextrose, Xanthan Gum, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Spice, Seaweed, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Bisulfite As, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor)

Check TOASTED COCONUT, SHRIMP JALAPENO, RED BELL PEPPER, SRIRACHA AIOLI COCONUT SHRIMP ROLL, TOASTED COCONUT, SHRIMP JALAPENO, RED BELL PEPPER, SRIRACHA AIOLI against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

TOASTED COCONUT, SHRIMP JALAPENO, RED BELL PEPPER, SRIRACHA AIOLI COCONUT SHRIMP ROLL, TOASTED COCONUT, SHRIMP JALAPENO, RED BELL PEPPER, SRIRACHA AIOLI is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Seafood · Roll

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlicky
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepSnacking