Is Toblerone crunchy almonds Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya lecithins

soya lecithins

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sugar, whole milk powder, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, almonds (9%), milk fat, honey (2,5%), emulsifier (soya lecithins), salt, glucose syrup, egg white, flavouring, milk chocolate contains: cocoa solids 28% minimum, milk solids 14% minimum, may contain other nuts, sveitsiläistä maitosuklaata, jossa suolattuja karamellisoituja manteleita (13%) ja hunaja - ja mantelinougatia (8%), ainekset: sokeri, maitojauhe, kaakaovoi, kaakaomassa, mantelit (9%), voiöljy, hunaja (2,5%), emulgointiaine (soijalesitiinit), suola, tärkkelyssiirappi, kananmunanvalkuaiset, aromi, maitosuklaa sisältää vähintään 28% kaakaota, saattaa sisältää muuta pähkinää, seok schweizisk mjölkchoklad/mælkechokolade med saltade karameliserede mandler (13%) med honung - och mandelnougat (8%), ingredienser: socker, mjölk-/mælkepulver, kakaosmör, kakaomassa, mandel (9%), smörfett/smørolie, honung/honning (2,5%), emulgeringsmedel/emulgator (sojalecithiner), salt, glukossirap, äggvita/æggehvide, arom, minst 28% kakao/kakaotørstof i mjölkchokladen, kan innehålla andra nötter/nødder, mondelez schweiz production gmbh, riedbachstrasse 150-151, ch-3027 bern-bruennen, ch mondelez schweiz gmbh, ch-8152 glattpark, verbraucherservice: 00800 83 00 00 36, mondelez uk, cadbury house, sanderson road, uxbridge, ub8 1dh, freepost mdlz, mondelez uk, consumer response, uxbridge, ub8 1dh, se mondelez sverige, tel,: 020-720026 mondelez danmark, tlf,: 70145093 mondelez finland, tel,: 0800-411410, eu,mondelezinternational,com * referenzmenge für einen durchschnittlichen erwachsenen (8400 kj /

Check Toblerone crunchy almonds against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go