Is TOFU SCRAMBLE MEXICAN Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • without animal enzymes
  • organic high oleic safflower
  • rennet
  • enzymes

without animal enzymes

Dietitian note

Animal meat is not compliant with the vegetarian diet.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC TOFU (FILTERED WATER, ORGANIC SOYBEANS, NIGARI [MAGNESIUM CHLORIDE, A NATURAL FIRMING AGENT]), ORGANIC BLACK BEANS, ORGANIC ROASTED POTATOES, ORGANIC ONIONS, ORGANIC CORN TORTILLA (ORGANIC WHITE CORN COOKED IN WATER WITH A TRACE OF LIME), FILTERED WATER, ORGANIC BELL PEPPERS, MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES [WITHOUT ANIMAL ENZYMES OR RENNET]), ORGANIC DICED TOMATOES, ORGANIC EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, ORGANIC CORN, GRADE AA BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), ORGANIC TOMATO PUREE, SEA SALT, ORGANIC GARLIC, ORGANIC CORNSTARCH, SPICES, ORGANIC GREEN CHILES, ORGANIC HIGH OLEIC SAFFLOWER AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL, NUTRITIONAL YEAST, ORGANIC CILANTRO, BLACK PEPPER, ORGANIC JALAPENO PEPPERS.

Check TOFU SCRAMBLE MEXICAN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The GoLunch