Is Tofurky Roast And Gravy Combo Box Prepacked - 2.5 Lb Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tofurky Gravy: Gravy Ingredients: Water, Wheat Flour, Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Canola Oil, Natural Flavors, Chicory Root Fiber, Corn Starch, Onion, Baker's Yeast Extract, Salt, Carrot, Celery Seed, Garlic, Leek, Rosemary Extract, Xanthan Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Spices. Roast with stuffing : Roast Ingredients: Vital Wheat Gluten, Water, Tofu (Water, Soybeans, Magnesium Chloride, Calcium Chloride), Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Natural Flavors, Sea Salt, Contains Less than 2% of Onion, Carrot, Celery, Garlic, Leek, Rosemary Extract, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Oat Fiber, Corn Starch, Calcium Lactate, Potassium Chloride. Stuffing Ingredients: Water, Brown Rice, Bread Cubes (Enriched Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, and Folic Acid], Palm Shortening Oil, Yeast, Cane Sugar, Sea Salt), Onions, Celery, Wild Rice, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Contains Less than 2% of Sea Salt, Spices, Dehydrated Onion, Granulated Garlic, Natural Flavors, Cane Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Maltodextrin.

Check Tofurky Roast And Gravy Combo Box Prepacked - 2.5 Lb against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Tofurky Roast And Gravy Combo Box Prepacked - 2.5 Lb is available at 3 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsSafeway

About this product

Meat · Loaf

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepSandwich