Is Together Men's Multivitamin and Mineral Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • lichen providing vitamin d3
  • biotin incorporated in corn meal
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b12
  • +1 more

lichen providing vitamin d3

Dietitian note

Cholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Yeast concentrate* providing: Iron, Selenium, Zinc, Copper, GTF Chromium, Boron, Iodine, Niacin, Pantothenic Acid, Riboflavin, Vitamin B6, Thiamin, Vitamin B12 and Manganese; Lithothamnion; Calcareum seaweed providing Magnesium; Vitamin C incorporated in citrus pulp; Beta Carotene incorporated in carrot concentrate; Vitamin E combined in vegetable oil; Biotin incorporated in corn meal; Folic Acid** and Vitamin K2 incorporated in alfalfa concentrate; Tapioca extract***, Lichen providing Vitamin D3. Vegecap (Vegetable cellulose). *An inactive and non-candida yeast, no known allergic reactions. **As Folate. ***Non-GMO extract used to turn oil into powder.

Check Together Men's Multivitamin and Mineral against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Together Men's Multivitamin and Mineral is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
On The GoBreakfast