Is Tom Sturgis Sourdough Hard Pretzels 'N' Pieces 12 oz. Bags (3 Bags) Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flour
- malt
flour
Dietitian noteWhen "flour" is on an ingredient label and the source is not specified, it may contain wheat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Flour, Malt, Yeast, Salt, Vegetable Shortening (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Corn, Canola, Cottonseed, Sunflower, Soybean Oil,), Soda
Check Tom Sturgis Sourdough Hard Pretzels 'N' Pieces 12 oz. Bags (3 Bags) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tom Sturgis Sourdough Hard Pretzels 'N' Pieces 12 oz. Bags (3 Bags) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Synders of Hanover Pretzels Nibblers Sourdough The Pounder - 16 Oz
Utz Pretzels Sourdough Specials Original - 16 Oz
Snyder's of Hanover Hard Sourdough Fat Free The Pounder Pretzels 16 Oz Bag
Utz Pretzels Sourdough Specials Extra Dark - 16 Oz
Snyder's of Hanover Pretzels, Sourdough Hard Pretzels, 13.5 Oz
Where to buy
Tom Sturgis Sourdough Hard Pretzels 'N' Pieces 12 oz. Bags (3 Bags) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


