Is Utz Pretzels Sourdough Specials Extra Dark - 16 Oz Gluten Free?

Description
Utz Pretzels Sourdough Specials Extra Dark 16 oz are a popular choice among pretzel lovers. These pretzels are known for their dark and extra dark appearance, which adds to their appeal. With only one gram of fat per serving, they are a guilt-free snack option. Their soft texture makes them perfect for dipping. These pretzels are made in Pennsylvania and are loved by many. Customers have praised the product for its quality, as they arrived in good shape. Overall, Utz Pretzels Sourdough Specials Extra Dark 16 oz offer a delicious and satisfying snacking experience.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- malted barley
- malt syrup
- natural flavors
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Utz Pretzels Sourdough Specials Extra Dark 16 oz are a popular choice among pretzel lovers. These pretzels are known for their dark and extra dark appearance, which adds to their appeal. With only one gram of fat per serving, they are a guilt-free snack option. Their soft texture makes them perfect for dipping. These pretzels are made in Pennsylvania and are loved by many. Customers have praised the product for its quality, as they arrived in good shape. Overall, Utz Pretzels Sourdough Specials Extra Dark 16 oz offer a delicious and satisfying snacking experience.
Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Salt, Vegetable Oil (Corn Oil, Sunflower Oil, Canola Oil,, Palm Oil), Malt Syrup (Derived From Corn And Malted Barley), Maltodextrin, Yeast, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Natural Flavors, Vinegar, Baking Soda
Check Utz Pretzels Sourdough Specials Extra Dark - 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Utz Pretzels Sourdough Specials Extra Dark - 16 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Synders of Hanover Pretzels Nibblers Sourdough The Pounder - 16 Oz
SEA SALT EXTRA DARK CHOCOLATE 70% COCOA, STEVIA SWEETENED, SEA SALT
Francisco Extra Sourdough Bread, 24 oz, Plain Pre-sliced Sourdough Bread, Bag
Guittard Baking Chips Extra Dark Chocolate 63% Cacao - 11.5 Oz
Utz Pretzels Sourdough Specials Original - 16 Oz
Where to buy
Utz Pretzels Sourdough Specials Extra Dark - 16 Oz is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Snack · Cracker, Pouch


