Is TOMATO BOUILLON WITH CHICKEN FLAVOR, TOMATO WITH CHICKEN Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • beef fat
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavor

beef fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This bouillon yields a bright, tangy broth with noticeable savory broth notes, producing a smooth, slightly viscous mouthfeel when dissolved. Commonly used to make quick soups, stews, sauces, and to season rice or pasta. Reviewers report convenient preparation, concentrated flavor, consistent results, and occasional comments about perceived saltiness and aroma.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, CORN STARCH, SUGAR, BEEF FAT*, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, CHICKEN FAT*, TOMATO POWDER, CITRIC ACID, YEAST EXTRACT (BARLEY), MALTODEXTRIN, POWDERED COOKED CHICKEN*, CARAMEL COLOR (CONTAINS SULFITES), SILICON DIOXIDE (PREVENTS CAKING), TURMERIC (COLOR), DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, ANNATTO (COLOR), RED 40.

Check TOMATO BOUILLON WITH CHICKEN FLAVOR, TOMATO WITH CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

TOMATO BOUILLON WITH CHICKEN FLAVOR, TOMATO WITH CHICKEN is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Seasoning · Granule

Flavor
SavoryUmamiRich
Texture
GrainyDry
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal Prep