Is Tomy Rich Butterscotch Candy Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey, artificial flavors, salt, bicarbonate of soda, soy lecithin
  • whey
  • milk

whey, artificial flavors, salt, bicarbonate of soda, soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, MILK. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: WHEY, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SALT, BICARBONATE OF SODA, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER).

Check Tomy Rich Butterscotch Candy against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go