Is Tone's Garlic Bread Sprinkle With Cheese, 2.12 oz.(Pack of 6) (6) Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cultured part-skim cow's milk
- romano cheese from cow's milk
- natural flavor
- dextrose
cultured part-skim cow's milk
Dietitian noteCattle and calf refer to "cow", which is an animal.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PALM OIL, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, ROMANO CHEESE FROM COW'S MILK (CULTURED PART-SKIM COW'S MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, DEXTROSE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, LESS THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE TO PREVENT CAKING.
Check Tone's Garlic Bread Sprinkle With Cheese, 2.12 oz.(Pack of 6) (6) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tone's Garlic Bread Sprinkle With Cheese, 2.12 oz.(Pack of 6) (6) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
CANYON BAKEHOUSE San Juan Gluten-Free Bread Grain, 18 Ounce (Pack of 6)
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
Where to buy
Tone's Garlic Bread Sprinkle With Cheese, 2.12 oz.(Pack of 6) (6) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seasoning · Granule


