Is Tonik Protein Peanut Caramel Layered Bar Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • glycine
  • melanzse cultured dextrose
  • natural flavouring
  • glycerol
  • +3 more

glycine

Dietitian note

Glycine is an amino acid that comes from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Proprietary Protein Blend (28%): Soy Protein Isolate, Pea Protein, Faba Bean Flour, Faba Bean Isolate, Soy Protein Nuggets [Soy Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Salt]. No Added Sugar Dark Protein Chocolate [Cocoa Solids, Sweeteners (Erythritol, Polydextrose), Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Natural Flavour, Intended Sweetener (Steviol Glycoside)]. Dietary Fibres (Soluble Corn Fibre, Isomalto-oligosaccharide), Sweeteners (Maltitol, Sorbitol, Sucralose), Humectant (Glycerol [Plant Derived]), Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavouring, Glycine, Coconut Milk, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Salt, Natural Colour (Burnt Sugar), Melanzse Cultured Dextrose, Gelling Agent (Pectin). CONTAINS SOY AND PEANUTS.

Check Tonik Protein Peanut Caramel Layered Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast