Is Tonik Protein Peanut Caramel Layered Bar Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • melanzse cultured dextrose
  • glycine
  • natural flavouring
  • glycerol
  • +2 more

melanzse cultured dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Proprietary Protein Blend (28%): Soy Protein Isolate, Pea Protein, Faba Bean Flour, Faba Bean Isolate, Soy Protein Nuggets [Soy Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Salt]. No Added Sugar Dark Protein Chocolate [Cocoa Solids, Sweeteners (Erythritol, Polydextrose), Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Natural Flavour, Intended Sweetener (Steviol Glycoside)]. Dietary Fibres (Soluble Corn Fibre, Isomalto-oligosaccharide), Sweeteners (Maltitol, Sorbitol, Sucralose), Humectant (Glycerol [Plant Derived]), Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavouring, Glycine, Coconut Milk, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Salt, Natural Colour (Burnt Sugar), Melanzse Cultured Dextrose, Gelling Agent (Pectin). CONTAINS SOY AND PEANUTS.

Check Tonik Protein Peanut Caramel Layered Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast