Is Tony Chacheres Dinner Mix Creole Red Beans & Rice Box - 7 Oz Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- gluten
- natural and artificial ham flavor
- natural and artificial pork flavor
- natural smoke flavor
- natural hickory smoke flavor
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Parboiled White Rice (Enriched with Ferric Orthophosphate (Iron), Niacin and Thiamine Mononitrate), Red Beans, Red Bean Powder (Red Beans, Caramel Color, Maltodextrin, Carmine Color, May Contain Traces of Wheat (Gluten), Sesame and/or Soy Protein), Dehydrated Onion, Natural and Artificial Ham Flavor (Maltodextrin, Hydrolyzed Soy and Corn Protein Silicon Dioxide Ito Prevent Caking), Disodium Inosinate and Disodium Guanylate, Natural and Artificial Pork Flavor, Corn Syrup Solids, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Partially Hydrogenated Soy Oil, Natural Smoke Flavor), Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Salt, Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Bell Pepper, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor, Spices, Chili Powder, Silicon Dioxide (to Prevent Caking).
Check Tony Chacheres Dinner Mix Creole Red Beans & Rice Box - 7 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tony Chacheres Dinner Mix Creole Red Beans & Rice Box - 7 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Near East Original Rice Pilaf Mix oz Box 6.09 oz Box
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa, Brown & Red Rice with Flaxseed Mix Microwavable Pouch - 8.5oz
DIRTY LONG GRAIN WHITE RICE, ONIONS, AND BELL PEPPERS, WITH AUTHENTIC CAJUN SEASONINGS DINNER MIX, DIRTY RICE
Ben's Original Red Beans and Rice
RED BEANS & RICE LONG GRAIN WHITE RICE AND TENDER RED BEANS, ONIONS AND BELL PEPPERS RICE DINNER MIX, RED BEANS & RICE
Where to buy
Tony Chacheres Dinner Mix Creole Red Beans & Rice Box - 7 Oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Rice · Dried


