Is Tony's Chocolonely Filled milk chocolate bar with salted caramel filling & caramel pieces Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- dry whole milk
- milk
- sweetened condensed milk
- chocolate liquor
- glycerin
dry whole milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Salted Caramel Filling (Wheat Syrup, Sugar, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk, Sugar), Vegetable Oils (Sunflower Oil, Shea Oil), Water, Glycerin, Salt, Soy Lecithin), Sugar, Dry Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor, Caramel Pieces (Sugar, Wheat Syrup), Sea Salt, Soy Lecithin.
Check Tony's Chocolonely Filled milk chocolate bar with salted caramel filling & caramel pieces against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tony's Chocolonely Filled milk chocolate bar with salted caramel filling & caramel pieces in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Dipped Frozen Dessert Bar, Salted Caramel, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 4 Pack, 9.2 fl oz
Chocolove Dark Chocolate, Salted Caramel, Filled, 55% Cocoa
SWISS MILK CHOCOLATE WITH HONEY & ALMOND NOUGAT BAR, SWISS MILK CHOCOLATE WITH HONEY & ALMOND NOUGAT
Cadbury Caramello Bar, Milk Chocolate & Creamy Caramel, 4-Ounce Bars (Pack of 6)
MILK CHOCOLATE FILLED WITH PEANUT BUTTER, MILK CHOCOLATE
About this product
Candy · Bar, Piece


