Is Tony's Chocolonely Filled milk chocolate bar with salted caramel filling & caramel pieces Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycerin
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Salted Caramel Filling (Wheat Syrup, Sugar, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk, Sugar), Vegetable Oils (Sunflower Oil, Shea Oil), Water, Glycerin, Salt, Soy Lecithin), Sugar, Dry Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor, Caramel Pieces (Sugar, Wheat Syrup), Sea Salt, Soy Lecithin.
Check Tony's Chocolonely Filled milk chocolate bar with salted caramel filling & caramel pieces against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tony's Chocolonely Filled milk chocolate bar with salted caramel filling & caramel pieces in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Dipped Frozen Dessert Bar, Salted Caramel, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 4 Pack, 9.2 fl oz
Chocolove Dark Chocolate, Salted Caramel, Filled, 55% Cocoa
SWISS MILK CHOCOLATE WITH HONEY & ALMOND NOUGAT BAR, SWISS MILK CHOCOLATE WITH HONEY & ALMOND NOUGAT
Cadbury Caramello Bar, Milk Chocolate & Creamy Caramel, 4-Ounce Bars (Pack of 6)
MILK CHOCOLATE FILLED WITH PEANUT BUTTER, MILK CHOCOLATE
About this product
Candy · Bar, Piece


