Is Tony's Chocolonely Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soy lecithin
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate: Ingredients: Sugar, Dry Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor, Soy Lecithin. Contains: Soy. Milk Chocolate With Hazelnut: Ingredients: Sugar, Dry Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor, Hazelnut, Soy Lecithin. Contains: Soy. Milk Chocolate With Nougat: Ingredients: Sugar, Dry Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor, Nougat, Soy Lecithin. Contains: Soy. Milk Chocolate With Caramel Pieces: Ingredients: Sugar, Dry Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor, Caramel Pieces, Soy Lecithin. Contains: Soy. Dark Chocolate: Ingredients: Chocolate Liquor, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin. Contains: Soy. Dark Chocolate With Almond And Sea Salt: Ingredients: Chocolate Liquor, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Almond, Sea Salt. Contains: Soy.
Check Tony's Chocolonely against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tony's Chocolonely in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Bar


