Is TOOPS Chocolate Cereal, 7.8 Ounce (220 grams) Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- oat flour
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Rice flour, sugar, vegetable oil (palm oil, canola oil, sunflower oil), cocoa powder, wheat flour, oat flour, corn starch, salt, soy lecithin, artificial flavors, baking soda, vitamins (niacinamide, reduced iron, vitamin b6 hydrochloride, riboflavin, thiamin mononitrate, folic acid), artificial colors (red 40 lake, yellow 5 lake, yellow 6 lake).
Check TOOPS Chocolate Cereal, 7.8 Ounce (220 grams) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TOOPS Chocolate Cereal, 7.8 Ounce (220 grams) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Quaker Rice Cakes Chocolate Crunch 7.23 Ounce Plastic Bag
Chex Gluten Free Chocolate Chex Cereal, 12.8 Ounce -- 12 per case.
Catalina Crunch Cereal Cinnamon Toast, 9 Ounce
Nature's Path Organic Choco Chimps Cereal, Organic, Chocolate, Envirokidz
Reese's Puffs Peanut Butter and Chocolate Whole Grain Breakfast Cereal
Where to buy
TOOPS Chocolate Cereal, 7.8 Ounce (220 grams) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Granule


