Is Top Care Aspirin - Adult Low Strenght Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • anhydrous lactose
  • polysorbate 80
  • peg
  • polyethylene glycol

anhydrous lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

polysorbate 80
peg
polyethylene glycol

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aspirin 81 Inactive Acetylated Monoglycerides, Anhydrous Lactose, Colloidal Silicon Dioxide, Croscarmellose Sodium, D&c Yellow 10 Aluminum Lake, Hydromellose, Hydromellose Phthalate, Iron Oxide Yellow (Iron Oxide Ochre), Microcrystalline Cellulose, Mineral Oil, Polyethylene Glycol (Peg), Polysorbate 80, Titanium Dioxide, May Also Contain: Fd&c Yellow 6 Aluminum Lake, Methacrylic Acid Copolymer, Proplylene Glycol, Starch, Stearic Acid, Talc, Triacitin

Check Top Care Aspirin - Adult Low Strenght against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Top Care Aspirin - Adult Low Strenght is available at 1 retailer

The Fresh Grocer

About this product

Unknown · Piece

Flavor
Bitter
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The Go