Is Top Care Tussin DM - For Children & Adults Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- propylene glycol
- glycerin
propylene glycol
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Active Ingredient (In Each 5Teaspoonful), : Dextromethorphan Hbr, Usp 10, Guaifenesin, Usp 100, Inactive Citric Acid, Fd&c Red 40, Flavor, Glucose, Glycerin, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Propylene Glycol, Saccharin Sodium, Sodium Ben
Check Top Care Tussin DM - For Children & Adults against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Top Care Tussin DM - For Children & Adults in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
RITZ Original Crackers, Snacks for Kids and Adults, Lunch Snacks, Family Size, 20.5 oz
RITZ Hint of Salt Crackers, Snacks for Kids and Adults, Lunch Snacks, 13.7 oz
Tylenol for Adults 500 mg Extra Strength Acetaminophen Caplets 100 ea Box
RITZ Original Crackers, Snacks for Kids and Adults, Lunch Snacks, 10.3 oz
Tylenol for Adults 500 mg Extra Strength Acetaminophen Gelcaps 24 ea Box
Where to buy
Top Care Tussin DM - For Children & Adults is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Bottle, Liquid


