Is Topo Chico Hard Seltzer Strawberry Guava Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Strawberry and guava notes provide light, fruity aroma and sweet flavor, balanced by lively carbonation and crisp, clean finish. Texture is fizzy and low-bodied, often described as pleasantly refreshing. Commonly consumed chilled at social gatherings, outdoor activities, or paired with light meals; reviews note vibrant effervescence and modest fruit intensity.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Purified Carbonated Water, Alcohol, sugar, Natural Flavors, Citric Acid, Sodium citrate, Magnesium Chloride, Potassium Chloride.

Check Topo Chico Hard Seltzer Strawberry Guava against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Beverage · Can

Flavor
FruitySweetTart
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go