Is TOPS, AUSTRALIAN LICORICE TWISTS Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WHEAT FLOUR, WHEAT GLUCOSE SYRUP, TREACLE. MOLASSES, SUGAR, WATER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH OR WHEAT FIBER. PALM OIL, CARAMEL COLORING, LICORICE EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR. SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, ARTIFICIAL COLORS (FD & RED #40. BLUE #1, YELLOW #5).
Check TOPS, AUSTRALIAN LICORICE TWISTS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TOPS, AUSTRALIAN LICORICE TWISTS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Glutino Gluten Free Pretzel Twists, Gluten Free Snacks, 14.1 oz
Fritos Flavor Twists Corn Snacks Honey BBQ Flavored - 9.25 Oz
Twizzlers Strawberry Flavored Twists Laydown Bag, 16 oz
Dot's® Homestyle Original Seasoned Pretzel Twists
Yumearth Organics Soft Eating – Strawberry Licorice – 5 Oz. (Case of 12)
About this product
Candy · Strip


