Is TOPS, AUSTRALIAN LICORICE TWISTS Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WHEAT FLOUR, WHEAT GLUCOSE SYRUP, TREACLE. MOLASSES, SUGAR, WATER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH OR WHEAT FIBER. PALM OIL, CARAMEL COLORING, LICORICE EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR. SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, ARTIFICIAL COLORS (FD & RED #40. BLUE #1, YELLOW #5).
Check TOPS, AUSTRALIAN LICORICE TWISTS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TOPS, AUSTRALIAN LICORICE TWISTS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Glutino Gluten Free Pretzel Twists, Gluten Free Snacks, 14.1 oz
Fritos Flavor Twists Corn Snacks Honey BBQ Flavored - 9.25 Oz
Twizzlers Strawberry Flavored Twists Laydown Bag, 16 oz
Dot's® Homestyle Original Seasoned Pretzel Twists
Yumearth Organics Soft Eating – Strawberry Licorice – 5 Oz. (Case of 12)
About this product
Candy · Strip


