Is Tortellini Pesto Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 10 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized sheep's milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • whey powder
  • pasteurized process cheese food powder
  • artificial cheese flavor
  • grated grana padano cheese
  • +5 more

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TORTELLINI: PASTA: DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, PASTEURIZED EGGS. FILLING: BREADCRUMBS (WHEAT FLOUR, SALT), PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE FOOD POWDER (CHEESE BLEND [PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES], WHEY, SALT, SODIUM CITRATE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE), VEGETABLE FAT SHORTENING (COCONUT FAT, SUNFLOWER OIL, WATER), RICOTTA CHEESE (WHEY, SALT, CITRIC ACID), SALT, GRATED PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED SHEEP'S MILK, SALT, RENNET), GRATED GRANA PADANO CHEESE (MILK, SALT, RENNET, EGG LYSOZYME [PRESERVATIVE]), ARTIFICIAL CHEESE FLAVOR, NUTMEG POWDER, ROSEMARY POWDER. SAUCE: PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE FOOD POWDER (CHEESE BLEND [PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES], WHEY POWDER, SALT, SODIUM CITRATE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE), WHEY POWDER, POWDERED SUNFLOWER OIL PREPARATION (SUNFLOWER OIL, GLUCOSE SYRUP, SODIUM CASEINATE, SILICON DIOXIDE), NATURAL FLAVOR, POTATO STARCH, YEAST EXTRACT, SPINACH POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, DEHYDRATED BASIL, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, TURMERIC POWDER.

Check Tortellini Pesto against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Piece

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousGarlicky
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch