Is TOUFAYAN, SAVORY SPINACH WRAP-ITZ Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- enzymes
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- diglycerides
- +3 more
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, WATER, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND COTTONSEED) AND CANOLA OIL, VEGETABLE PUREE AND EXTRACTS (GARLIC, CILANTRO, BASIL, PARSLEY, SPINACH), BAKING POWDER (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SALT, CALCIUM AND SODIUM PROPIONATE*, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, FUMARIC ACID, SUGAR, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, BLUE 1, RED 40), XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, ENZYMES.
Check TOUFAYAN, SAVORY SPINACH WRAP-ITZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TOUFAYAN, SAVORY SPINACH WRAP-ITZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Mission 8 Gluten Free Spinach Tortillas - 10.5oz/6ct
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Toufayan Gluten Free Wraps Original 6Ct
MISSION GARDEN SPINACH HERB WRAPS
Mission Carb Balance Super Soft Spinach Herb Tortillas - 12oz/8ct
About this product
Bread · Sheet


