Is Toufayan Wraps, Gluten Free, Spinach Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Mild earthy flavor with soft, pliable texture; commonly used for sandwiches, burritos, quesadillas, and grilled wraps. Reviewers note flexibility and easy folding, praising warmth-forged sealing; some report occasional tearing or slight dryness if overhandled. Overall, versatile for packed lunches, dinners, and party platters.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- monocalcium phosphate
- diglycerides
- natural flavor
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
- +1 more
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate, and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt that can be found in both rocks and bones. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild earthy flavor with soft, pliable texture; commonly used for sandwiches, burritos, quesadillas, and grilled wraps. Reviewers note flexibility and easy folding, praising warmth-forged sealing; some report occasional tearing or slight dryness if overhandled. Overall, versatile for packed lunches, dinners, and party platters.
Ingredients
Water, Modified Food Starch (Corn Starch, Tapioca Starch), Rice Flour, Soy Flour, Dextrose, Soybean Oil, Vegetable Puree And Extracts (Garlic, Cilantro, Basil, Parsley, Spinach, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Natural Flavor, Artificial Color (Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Blue 1, Red 40), Milled Chia Seed, Yeast, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Potato Starch, Xanthan Gum, Salt, Rice Starch, Maltodextrin, Polyglycerol Esters Of Fatty Acids (Emulsifier), Mono And Diglycerides, Fumaric Acid, Calcium Propionate (To Maintain Freshness), Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate).
Check Toufayan Wraps, Gluten Free, Spinach against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Toufayan Wraps, Gluten Free, Spinach in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Toufayan Wraps, Gluten Free, Spinach is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Bread · Sheet


