Is Tower Isle's Jamaican Style Hot Beef Patties Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- beef suet
- beef
- riboflavin
- mono sodium glutamate
- dextrose
beef suet
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
FILLING: BEEF, WATER, ONIONS, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, BREAD CRUMBS [BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, DEXTROSE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: YEAST, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (SOYBEAN AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL), SALT], PEPPERS, GARLIC, FLAVORS (DEXTROSE, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, SALT, CITRIC ACID), MONO SODIUM GLUTAMATE, SALT, ANNATTO, SPICES, CRUST: ENRICHED FLOUR (NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN), WATER, BEEF SUET, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL WITH CITRIC ACID ADDED AS A PRESERVATIVE), SALT, ANNATTO AND TURMERIC COLORING (FD&C YELLOW #5 AND #6, SALT)
Check Tower Isle's Jamaican Style Hot Beef Patties against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tower Isle's Jamaican Style Hot Beef Patties in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Ball Park® Beef Hot Dogs, Original Length, 8 Count
Oscar Mayer Original Classic Beef Uncured Franks Hot Dogs - 15oz/10ct
Ball Park Bun Length Beef Hot Dogs, 15 oz, 8 Count
Oscar Mayer Bun-Length Uncured Angus Beef Hot Dogs, 8 ct - 15.0 oz Package
Hebrew National 100% Kosher Beef Franks Hot Dogs, 10.3oz, 6 Count, Refrigerated, Plastic Vacuum Pack
Where to buy
Tower Isle's Jamaican Style Hot Beef Patties is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Patty


