Is Tower Isle's Jamaican Style Hot Beef Patties Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef suet
  • beef
  • riboflavin
  • mono sodium glutamate
  • dextrose

beef suet

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILLING: BEEF, WATER, ONIONS, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, BREAD CRUMBS [BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, DEXTROSE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: YEAST, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (SOYBEAN AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL), SALT], PEPPERS, GARLIC, FLAVORS (DEXTROSE, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, SALT, CITRIC ACID), MONO SODIUM GLUTAMATE, SALT, ANNATTO, SPICES, CRUST: ENRICHED FLOUR (NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN), WATER, BEEF SUET, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL WITH CITRIC ACID ADDED AS A PRESERVATIVE), SALT, ANNATTO AND TURMERIC COLORING (FD&C YELLOW #5 AND #6, SALT)

Check Tower Isle's Jamaican Style Hot Beef Patties against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Tower Isle's Jamaican Style Hot Beef Patties is available at 2 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichMeal Prep