Is Trade Joe's Gourmet Jelly Beans Natural Flavors Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat syrup
  • natural coconut flavour
  • natural flavours

wheat syrup

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

natural coconut flavour
natural flavours

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

These jelly beans offer a mix of fruit-forward, mild-to-intense flavors with a glossy, chewy texture that ranges from springy to slightly sticky; commonly enjoyed as casual snacks, movie or party treats, decorations for baked goods, and candy-dish staples. Reviewers often mention flavor variety, consistent sweetness, and occasional texture inconsistency issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Glucose Syrup (Corn), Syrup, Wheat Syrup), Modified Cornstarch, Water, Contains 2% or less of the following: Fruit and Vegetable Juice and Extracts For Color (Black Currant Concentrate, Carrot Concentrate, Pumpkin Concentrate, Hibiscus Concentrate, Apple Concentrate, Radish Concentrate), Natural Coconut Flavour, Natural Flavours, Sodium Citrate, Citric Acid, Fumaric Acid, Glazing Agents (Confectioner's Glaze, Beeswax, Carnauba Wax), Spirulina Extract (Color), Beta Carotene (Color), Caramel Color).

Check Trade Joe's Gourmet Jelly Beans Natural Flavors against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingTopping
Gluten Free? Trade Joe's Gourmet Jelly Beans Natural Flavors | Spoonful