Is Trader Giotto's Gnocchi Al Gorgonzola Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cow's milk
  • animal rennet
  • emmental cheese
  • gorgonzola cheese cow's milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • hard grating cheese
  • cream
  • milk
  • butter
  • +1 more

cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cattle and calf refer to "cow", which is an animal.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Pillowy dumplings coated in a creamy, tangy sauce, with mild sharpness balancing richness. Reviewers frequently cite consistent texture, straightforward preparation, and generous portions. Common uses include quick weeknight dinners, baked casserole adaptations, and skillet sautés. Overall reception emphasizes approachable flavor, dependable mouthfeel, and convenient versatility for casual meals at home.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gnocchi (water, Durum Wheat Semolina, Dehydrated Potatoes, Salt), Rehydrated Whey (milk), Cream (milk), Water, Hard Grating Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Salt, Animal Rennet), Wheat Flour, Gorgonzola Cheese Cow's Milk, Salt, Animal Rennet), Butter (milk), Emmental Cheese (cow's Milk, Salt, Animal Rennet), Sunflower Seed Oil, Salt, Garlic, Basil Extract, Black Pepper, Nutmeg. Contains Wheat, Milk.

Check Trader Giotto's Gnocchi Al Gorgonzola against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
TangySavoryRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoSide Dish