Is Trader Joe's Apples & Cinnamon Naturally Flavored Instant Oatmeal Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavors
  • whole grain rolled oats
  • oat bran

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A quick-cooking hot cereal delivering mild, toasty flavor and a creamy, slightly chewy texture when prepared; commonly used for fast weekday breakfasts, as a base for toppings, and for warm snacks. Reviews note consistent convenience and versatility, while some users report occasional blandness or uneven consistency and minor clumping issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Rolled Oats (with Oat Bran), Sugar, Dehydrated Apples (treated With Ascorbic Acid, Citric Acid Cholesterol And Calcium Chloride To Preserve Color), Cinnamon, Salt, Calcium Carbonate, Natural Flavors, Citric Acid, Guar Gum, Ferric Orthophosphate, (source Of Iron), Niacinamide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, (b6) Riboflavin, Vitamin A Palmitate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Folic Acid. Made In A Facility That Processes Milk, Eggs, Wheat, Tree Nuts & Soy.

Check Trader Joe's Apples & Cinnamon Naturally Flavored Instant Oatmeal against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Cereal · Powder

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The GoSnacking