Is Trader Joe's Asian Vegetables with Beijing Style Soy Sauce Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean
  • soy

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold, savory Asian-inspired flavor with a glossy coating complements tender-crisp vegetables; texture ranges from crisp to soft when reheated. Commonly used as a quick side, tossed into rice or noodles, or paired with cooked protein. Reviewers cite convenience and robust seasoning, while some report uneven sauce distribution and texture variation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetables (sugar Snap Peas, Broccoli, Baby Corn, Petite Green Beans, Water Chestnuts, Red Bell Peppers, Carrots, Kikurage Mushrooms), Sauce (sou Sauce (water, Wheat, Soybean, Salt), Sugar, Water Hoisin Sauce (sugar, Water, Sweet Potato, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Soybeans, Spices, Sesame Seeds, Wheat Flour, Garlic, Chili Pepper, Acetic Acid), Modified Corn Starch, Sherry Wine, Contains 2% Or Less Of Caramel Color, Dehydrated Onion, Dehydrated Garlic, Xanthan Gum, Spices). Contains Soy, Wheat. May Contain Traces Of Milk, Egg, Peanut, Tree Nuts, Fish & Shellfish.

Check Trader Joe's Asian Vegetables with Beijing Style Soy Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
CrispSoft
Commonly used for
Side DishStir FryMeal Prep