Is Trader Joe's Cacio E Pepe Gnocchi Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- romano cheese
- sheep's milk
- provolone cheese
- cream
- butter
- milk
- animal rennet
romano cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potato, Wheat Flour, Water, Milk, Butter (cream, Lactic Acid Starter Culture), Egg, Provolone Cheese (milk, Salt, Animal Rennet), Romano Cheese (sheep's Milk, Salt, Animal Rennet), Salt, Sunflower Oil, Spices (ground And Whole Black Peppercorns, Ground White Pepper, Ground Pink Pepper, Ground Green Pepper, Ground Juniper Berries, Ground Cloves), Onion, Sugar, Balsamic Vinegar (cooked Grape Must, Wine Vinegar). Contains Milk, Egg, Wheat. May contain Soy.
Check Trader Joe's Cacio E Pepe Gnocchi against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Cacio E Pepe Gnocchi in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Pasta · Frozen


