Is Trader Joe's Cheddar Cheese With Scotch Bonnet Chili And Red Peppers Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- cheese cultures
- cheddar cheese
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cheddar Cheese (milk, Salt, Microbial Enzyme, Cheese Cultures), Scotch Bonnet Chili Pepper Relish (sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Scotch Bonnet Chili Pepper Puree [scotch Bonnet Chili Pepper, Salt, Acetic Acid], Red Bell Pepper, Lemon Juice From Concentrate [water, Lemon Juice Concentrate], Garlic, Corn Flour), Red Bell Peppers. Contains Milk.
Check Trader Joe's Cheddar Cheese With Scotch Bonnet Chili And Red Peppers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Cheddar Cheese With Scotch Bonnet Chili And Red Peppers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Trader Joe's Gluten Free Multigrain Bread With Sprouted and Ancient Grains
SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS
Trader Joe's Fried Rice Japanese Style With Edamame, Tofu And Hijiki Seaweed
CHEDDAR & BACON LOADED POTATO SKINS STUFFED WITH CHEDDAR CHEESE AND APPLEWOOD SMOKED BACON, CHEDDAR & BACON
Amy’s Organic Medium Chili, Plant-Based Vegan Chili, Gluten Free, Made With Organic Red Beans and Tofu, Canned Chili, 14.7 Oz
About this product
Cheese · Piece, Slice


