Is Trader Joe's Cheddar Cheese With Scotch Bonnet Chili And Red Peppers Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cheese cultures
- milk
- cheddar cheese
- microbial enzyme
cheese cultures
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cheddar Cheese (milk, Salt, Microbial Enzyme, Cheese Cultures), Scotch Bonnet Chili Pepper Relish (sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Scotch Bonnet Chili Pepper Puree [scotch Bonnet Chili Pepper, Salt, Acetic Acid], Red Bell Pepper, Lemon Juice From Concentrate [water, Lemon Juice Concentrate], Garlic, Corn Flour), Red Bell Peppers. Contains Milk.
Check Trader Joe's Cheddar Cheese With Scotch Bonnet Chili And Red Peppers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Cheddar Cheese With Scotch Bonnet Chili And Red Peppers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Trader Joe's Gluten Free Multigrain Bread With Sprouted and Ancient Grains
SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS
Trader Joe's Fried Rice Japanese Style With Edamame, Tofu And Hijiki Seaweed
CHEDDAR & BACON LOADED POTATO SKINS STUFFED WITH CHEDDAR CHEESE AND APPLEWOOD SMOKED BACON, CHEDDAR & BACON
Amy’s Organic Medium Chili, Plant-Based Vegan Chili, Gluten Free, Made With Organic Red Beans and Tofu, Canned Chili, 14.7 Oz
About this product
Cheese · Piece, Slice


