Is Trader Joe's Chevre Goat Cheese Lactose Free?

Description
Soft, tangy and creamy with mild acidity, this spreadable cheese has a smooth, slightly crumbly texture that spreads on crackers, toasts and bagels, crumbles over salads, and warms into pasta or omelets. Reviewers note versatile flavor, dependable spreadability, good value, and occasional variability in firmness between batches across production runs.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- cultured pasteurized goat's milk
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, tangy and creamy with mild acidity, this spreadable cheese has a smooth, slightly crumbly texture that spreads on crackers, toasts and bagels, crumbles over salads, and warms into pasta or omelets. Reviewers note versatile flavor, dependable spreadability, good value, and occasional variability in firmness between batches across production runs.
Ingredients
Cultured Pasteurized Goat's Milk, Salt, Microbial Enzymes. Contains: Milk.
Check Trader Joe's Chevre Goat Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Chevre Goat Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


