Is Trader Joe's Chevre Goat Cheese Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • cultured pasteurized goat's milk
  • microbial enzymes

cultured pasteurized goat's milk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, tangy and creamy with mild acidity, this spreadable cheese has a smooth, slightly crumbly texture that spreads on crackers, toasts and bagels, crumbles over salads, and warms into pasta or omelets. Reviewers note versatile flavor, dependable spreadability, good value, and occasional variability in firmness between batches across production runs.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Pasteurized Goat's Milk, Salt, Microbial Enzymes. Contains: Milk.

Check Trader Joe's Chevre Goat Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
TangySour
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SaladToppingCookingBreakfast